Knox County 
Elected Officials

Knox County Executive Officers

County Mayor Glenn Jacobs
865-215-2005

Charme Allen, Attorney General
865-215-2515
Email

Justin Biggs, Trustee
865-215-2305

David Buuck, Law Director
865-215-2327

Mike Hammond, Criminal Court Clerk
865-215-2375

Eric Lutton, Public Defender
865-594-6520

Nick McBride, Register of Deeds
865-215-2330

Tom Spangler, Sheriff
865-215-2243

Charles Susano, Circuit Court Clerk
865-215-2400

John Whitehead, Property Assessor
865-215-2360

Sherry Witt, County Clerk
865-215-2385

Knox County Commission

Richie Beeler, District 8
865-661-6351
Email

Carson Dailey, District 9
865-660-0019
carson.dailey@knoxcounty.org

Kim Frazier, At Large, District 10
865-805-1739
kim.frazier@knoxcounty.org

Terry Hill, Chair, District 6
865-205-5768
terry.hill@knoxcounty.org

Larsen Jay, At Large, District 11
865-224-3736
larsen.jay@knoxcounty.org

Rhonda Lee, District 7
865-343-1280
Email
Gina Oster, Vice-Chair, District 3
865-343-1639
Email
John Schoonmaker, District 5
865-607-6625
Email
Kyle Ward, District 4
865-315-0685
Email

Knox County Board of Education

Betsy Henderson, Chair, District 6
865-594-1630
Email

Susan Horn, District 5
865-607-9606
Email
Kristi Kristy, District 9
865-594-1630
Email
Steve Triplett, Vice-Chair, District 7
865-594-1630
Email
Travis Wright, District 9
865-594-1630
Email

Knox County Courts

Hon. William T. Ailor
Circuit Court, Division II
865-215-2393

Hon. Richard (Bud) B. Armstrong
Chancery Court, Division II
865-215-2560

Hon. Charles A. Cerny, Jr.
General Sessions Court, Division I
865-215-2375

Hon. Judson K. Davis
General Sessions Court, Division II
865-215-2375

Hon. G. Scott Green
Criminal Court, Division III
865-215-2366

Hon. Christopher D. Heagerty
Chancery Court, Division III
865-215-2448

Hon. Timothy E. Irwin
Juvenille Court
865-215-6400

Hon. Andrew Jackson, VI
General Sessions Court, Division IV
865-215-2375

Hon. Patricia Hall Long
General Sessions Court, Division III
865-215-2375

Hon. Gregory S. McMillan
Circuit Court, Division IV
865-215-2399

Hon. E. Jerome Melson
Circuit Court, Division I
865-215-2397

Hon. Hector Sanchez
Criminal Court, Division II
865-215-2509

Hon. Tony W. Stansberry
General Sessions Court, Division V
865-215-2375

Hon. Deborah C. Stevens
Circuit Court, Division III
865-215-2396

Hon. Steven W. Sword
Criminal Court, Division I
865-215-2508

Hon. John F. Weaver
Chancery Court, Division I
865-215-2561

State Legislators

Senator Richard Briggs
District 7
615-741-1766

Representative Michele Carringer
District 16
615-741-1721

Representative Elaine Davis
District 18
615-741-2287

Representative Justin Lafferty
District 89
615-741-4110

Senator Becky Massey
District 6
615-741-1648

Senator Randy McNally
District 5
615-741-6806

Representative Dave Wright
District 19
615-741-6879

Representative Jason Zachary
District 14
615-741-2264